TYPE DESIGN INFORMATION PAGE last updated on Mon Jul 16 22:02:52 EDT 2018

SEARCH THIS SITE:

IMAGE SEARCH:

FONT RECOGNITION VIA FONT MOOSE

LUC DEVROYE


ABOUT







Typemedia alumni

One of the top two programs in the world is KABK's TypeMedia program in Den Haag, The Netherlands. Many of its fraduates go on to become successful type designers. The list of graduates since its inception in 2002:

  • 2017-2018: Rafal Buchner, Zrinka Buljubasic, Sean Donohoe, Mona Franz, Namrata Goyal, Lisa Huang, Noheul Lee, Stephen Nixon, Gen Ramirez, Claudia Rifaterra, Katja Schimmel, Carlos de Toro.
  • 2016-2017: Dan Coull, Sven Fuchs, Pablo Gámez, Borna Grcevic, Ro Hernández, Eun You Noh, Thom Janssen, Eino Korkala, Muki Monsalve, Martin Pysny, Lipi Raval, Magda Wisniewska.
  • 2015-2016: Roberto Arista, Selina Bernet, Alessio D'Ellena, Daniel Grumer, Jitka Janeckova, Bogidar Mascareñas, Daria Petrova, Inga Plönnigs, Marc Rouault, Paul Troppmair, Bart Vollebregt, Franziska Weitgruber.
  • 2014-2015: Tilmann Hielscher, Tezzo Suzuki, Philipp Beatrix Neumeyer, Minjoo Ham, Marko Hrastovec, Loris Olivier, Katerina Kochkina, Jasper Terra, Heidi Rand Sørensen, Elliott Amblard, Cristian Vargas, Benedikt Bramböck, Bahman Eslami.
  • 2013-2014: David Chmela, James Edmondson, Mark Fromberg, Slava Jevcinova, Hugo Marucco, Alexandre Saumier Demers, Nina Stössinger, Mark De Winne. Gallery
  • 2012-2013: Tania Alvarez Zaldivar, Etienne Aubert Bonn, Barbara Bigosinska, Maria Doreuli, Sun Helen Isdahl Kalvenes, Adam Katyi, Troy Leinster, Diana Ovezea, Krista Radoeva, Lukas Schneider, Teo Tuominen, Bernd Volmer. Gallery
  • 2011-2012: Noe Blanco, Aliz Borsa, Joe (Hsuan-Hao) Chang, Dave Foster, Christine Gertsch, Pradnya Naik, Sveinbjörn P├ílsson, Daniel Perraudin, Jose Reyes Cabrera, Alexander Roth, Aleksandra Samulenkova, Hrvoje Zivcic. Gallery
  • 2010-2011: Yassin Baggar, Marina Chaccur, Colin Ford, Jan Gerner, Malte Herok, Linda Hintz, Sun Jung Hwang, Alpkan Kirayoglu, Emma Laiho, Kunihiko Okano, Florian Schick, Lauri Toikka. Gallery site for 2011
  • 2009-2010: Martina Flor, Jon Glarbo, Frank Griesshammer, Friedrich Grögel, Yohanna My Nguyen, Slavka Paulikova, Tania Raposo, Kristyan Sarkis, Brigitte Schuster, Irina Smirnova, Nils Thomsen.
  • 2008-2009: Laure Afchain, Khajag Apelian, Marta Bernstein, Jan Filipek, Abi Huynh, Ondrej Job, Holger Königsdörfer, Charles Mazé, Dan Milne, César Puertas, Sueh Li Tan.
  • 2007-2008: Francesca Bolognini, Alessia Castelli, Mathieu Christe, Roland Dill, Berton Hasebe, Thomas Klaui, Johannes Lang, Ross Milne, Jonathan Pierini, Gustavo Soares.
  • 2006-2007: Eike Dingler, Thomas Gabriel, Sibe Kokke, Sonja Ladebusch, Sebastien Sanfilippo, Ludwig Uebele, Edgar Walthert, Marieke Wynants, Seonil Yun.
  • 2005-2006: Christina Bee, Frederik Berlaen, Kai Bernau, Alexandra Busse, Christoph Dunst, Gustavo Ferreira, Anton Koovit, Annika Larsson, Malou Osendarp, Ian Party, Mattias Schelbert, Joel Shane, Pascal Zoghbi.
  • 2004-2005: Yomar Augusto, Andy Clymer, Nikola Djurek, Wendy Ellerton, Ryan Pescatore Frisk, Sibylle Geiger, Hanna Hakala-Kurppa, Pascal Richon, Ilya Ruderman, Annika Schorstein, Erwin Timmerman, Stefan Willerstorfer.
  • 2003-2004: Susana Carvalho, Alessandro Colizzi, Ramiro Espinoza, Vera Evstafieva, Maarten Idema, Krassen Krestev, Laura Meseguer, Circe Penningdevries, Trine Rask Olsen, Bas van Vuurde.
  • 2002-2003: Marie Aumont, David Esser, André Heers, Indre Klimaite, Diego Mier-y-Teran, Britt Möricke, Ruth Nezer, Artur Schmal, Barbara Alves.

EXTERNAL LINKS
Typemedia alumni
MyFonts search
Monotype search
Fontspring search
Google search

INTERNAL LINKS
Dutch type design ⦿ Studying type design ⦿













Luc Devroye ⦿ School of Computer Science ⦿ McGill University Montreal, Canada H3A 2K6 ⦿ lucdevroye@gmail.com ⦿ http://luc.devroye.org ⦿ http://luc.devroye.org/fonts.html